What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.sportsbra.co.uk and served by SD Marketing Ltd and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

This Privacy Policy has been prepared by us to meet the requirements of applicable UK data legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how it is treated. By visiting this website you are accepting the practices described in this Policy.

Information that we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in any applicable forms on this Site.
  • When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.
  • When signing up for our newsletter either by using the sign-up form or at checkout your contact details such as your name and email address will be stored by our third party processor, Mailchimp. This will be used for sending new product information and offers directly to your email address. You can unsubscribe from these types of emails any time, by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to this Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  • When you e-mail us, or use a contact form within this Site, we will use your email address for the purposes of administering your query and responding to you. We will not publish your email address on this Site.
  • We do not collect or store any Payment information such as card details through our website. All payments are processed through either WorldPay or Paypal and we do not have access to this information.

Why we collect this data

We may collect this data for the following reasons

  • To notify you about changes to our goods and services which is necessary in order to fulfill our legitimate interests of providing you with information and to enable us to enter into a contract with you to provide those goods.
  • To  be able to inform you about new goods and products that we offer that may be of interest to you. When we collect your information we will give you the opportunity to opt-out of marketing communications from us and every time we contact you for such marketing purposes we will give you the opportunity to opt-out of further communications. You may also contact us at any time by sending us an email to sales@sportjock.co.uk

Disclosure of your Information

We will never disclose your information to a third party for marketing purposes. We may however share your personal data with selected third parties for the purposes of

  • To prepare or send any communications to you, or to assist us in the processing of your order, such as courier companies.
  • If the Company was to be acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our clients may be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, and safety of us, our customers and others.

Where we store your personal data

All information that you provide to us through the order process is stored within the UK on third party secure servers to protect against unauthorised use.

The information provided through any sign-up forms or opt-in newsletter is stored with Mailchimp for marketing purposes. Mailchimp may store your information outside the EU but it does participates in and has certified its compliance to the Privacy Shield framework.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

As stated above you may contact us at any time to delete this information.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website.

Cookies are small files saved on the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

We are obliged to state which cookies we use and their purpose. Please see below which cookies are used and for what purpose:

 The Wordfence plugin uses three cookies on this site.

 wfwaf-authcookie-(hash) – This cookie is used by the Wordfence firewall to perform a capability check of the current user before WordPress has been loaded.

 wf_loginalerted_(hash) – This cookie is used to notify the Wordfence admin when an administrator logs in from a new device or location.

 fCBLBypass – Wordfence offers a feature for a site visitor to bypass country blocking by accessing a hidden URL. This cookie helps track who should be allowed to bypass country blocking.

 Mailchimp uses the following cookies on this site:

MC_PLUMS_LOGIN
MC_USER_INFO
MC_USER_PROFILE

 These three plugins allow your browser to remember the choices you made, such as username or your default language. They are used to create a more personalised experience.

 This website uses the following cookies:

 PHPSESSID – This cookie is used to remember login info on the site to make sure that you stay logged in while navigating through the site. Also storing what items to place in the cart.

 MCPopupClosed – This cookie saves that you have closed the newsletter popup when first loading the website.

 wordpress_logged_in* – Checks whether the logged in user is also a WordPress.com user.

 wp-settings-{user_id} – Puts in place a users wp-admin configuration.

 wp-settings-3

wp-settings-time-3 – These cookies verify who you are and check if you are logged in to the site or not.

 wp_woocommerce_session_ –  This cookie contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.

 

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page

Contacts and Complaints

If you have any questions about how we treat your personal data and protect your privacy or if you have any comments or wish to seek to exercise any of your rights as outlined above, please contact us:

Email: sales@sportjock.co.uk or by phone at 01132 842041

If you have a complaint, please contact us and we will investigate it

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, telephone 0303 123 1113. www.ico.org.uk

Resources & Further Information